Thursday, October 21, 2010

The Levi Johnston’s Blues

I was organizing my New Music Thursday posts over and Sunshine and Bones when I realized this should be posted here. By Ben Folds and Nick Hornby, this song is definitely interesting.

Woke up this morning, what do I see?
Three thousand cameras, pointing at me
Dude says, You Levi? I'm like, Yes that's me, sir!
"Well, you've knocked up the VP nominee's daughter"
So I tell him, No, you got it wrong, mister
Already with a girl, and her name's Bristol
They all laugh and say, Where you been, sonny?
Your mother-in-law's a heartbeat from the presidency
I say, Mother-in-law? No, we ain't getting married
They say, You will be soon, boy, she just announced it
I get on my dirt bike, ride to my girl's home
I'm gonna lay down the law, tell her what's going on

CHORUS:
I'm a fuckin' redneck, I live to hang out with the boys
Play some hockey, do some fishing, kill some moose
I like to shoot the shit and do some chillin', I guess
Ya fuck with me and I'll kick your ass

So we talk and it turns out we don't believe in abortion
And sex outside marriage is against our religion
And when I try to tell them I'm eighteen years old
They say, Levi, it's too late, you gotta do as you're told

CHORUS
Wow. I don't even know what else to say.

No comments:

Post a Comment

What's on your mind?