Sunday, March 15, 2009

Keys On Main


So it's Sunday and I don't really have anything to blog about. It seems like some days I have endless amounts of crap I want to talk about and on others I'm grasping at straws.

Is it like that for anyone else?

On a random note, look at my awesome jacket I just picked up at the thrift store (my horrible photographic skills aside) for only $8 bucks. You wouldn't believe how many pockets are on a men's jacket.

Inner pockets are vastly underrated by most men in my opinion.

I've always loved thrift stores and am pretty good at finding hidden gems.

(Mainly because I tend to like weird shit no one else is interested in. It also doesn't hurt that I'm not afraid to paint something or cut it up into something else. lol)

I wore it when we went out last night and I felt a pretty snazzy. :)

Here are some pics of where we went last night:





I actually had to get them off the Keys on Main website since I forgot to bring my camera (which really pissed me off since I take it with me everywhere).

As you can see, Keys on main is a piano bar where the pianists duel on Saturdays.

They play all kinds of music and every one claps and sings along. It probably sounds a little silly but it was great fun.

I'm not a big country fan, but this song is always a crowd favorite and someone paid $50 bucks for them to play it. Enjoy.



If you ever come to Salt Lake you should definitely check it out.

That's pretty much it for today. Hope every one's having a kick ass Sunday. :)

2 comments:

  1. OMG Alana you and we are very alike on somethings. Yes i am the same with the blog thing, on one day i have to much to write about and you have to write it as it will be irrelevant later and on others i have nothing at all!!

    Alsoi go to 'thrift shops'well i think i do! if a thrift shop is the same as a second handshop!? I go to them all the time, i especially buy Wine Glasses the old 60's 70's types especially if they are blue or green. Books aswell. Cloths wise i go to this market in Preston on a thursday were they sell second hand everything, i bought my watch and a belt there. The belt is awesome its a Boy Scouts of America Belt official one. Anyways i am getting over excited abbout all this and writing loads!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. haha. I totally relate to things being irrelevant if you wait to long to blog about them. I guess that’s just the price we pay when blogging about current events. :)

    Yup. Secondhand shops and thrift stores are one in the same. What’s up with wine glasses from the 60s and 70s? Are they super nifty?

    I’m a little ashamed to admit I used to wear a Girl Scout outfit I found at a yard sell. I promise it’s not as weird as it sounds since I altered the pieces. lol

    ReplyDelete

What's on your mind?